CENTRAL TECH HOSTS STEM DAY

MARCH 26, 2018

Central Tech hosted an annual Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Day at the Drumright campus on March 14. The one-day event included math contests, engineering and scientific problem solving, and STEM demonstrations.


Four hundred eighty-three students from 18 schools attended, with both high school and middle school students competing for first, second and third place medals. Competitions included five areas of math (middle school math, algebra I & II, geometry, and advanced math), and two engineering events (mousetrap car and tower construction). In the biomedical science area, middle and high school students solved scientific problems.


Schools with the most overall points earned sweepstakes honors. This year, Mannford placed first in the middle school category with Bristow in second and Mounds in third. In the high school category, Bristow placed first, Cushing followed in second and Mannford earned third place.


For more information about STEM classes at Central Tech visit CentralTech.Edu, and for more about STEM education in Oklahoma, go to okstem.org.




Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Advanced Math competition (L-R): first place Tera Allen of Cushing High, second place Marcelo Vega of Bristow High, and third place Shelby Sequira of Mannford High.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Algebra I competition (L-R): first place Dale Kelly of Mannford High, second place Devin Lay of Mannford High, and third place Destiney Gaither of Bristow Middle.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Algebra II competition (L-R): first place Adelle Martin of Bristow High, second place Alejandro Romero of Bristow High, and third place Kirk Huseman of Cushing High.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Geometry competition (L-R): first place James VanOrsdol of Bristow High, second place Braylen Davenport of Mannford High, and third place Kaybre Wright of Cushing High.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Math competition (L-R): first place Hunter Leonard of Mannford Middle, second place Leigha VanOrdol of Bristow Midle, and third place Ian Knight of Mounds Middle.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day High School Scientific Problem Solving team competition (L-R): first place Dakota Norman and Jake Ahrberg of Kushing, second place Abigale Ernst and Kegan VanArsdale of Bristow, and third place Chelsea Williams and Summer Thomas of Ripley.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Scientific Problem Solving team competition (L-R): first place Gavin Spess and Joseph Scott of Mannford, second place Lariame Wahl and Sutton Titsworth of Bristow, and third place Hailey Ferlicka and Kaley Peterson of Kellyville.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day High School Tower Construction team competition (L-R): first place Haylle Wiggs and Katlyn Poggemeyer of Kellyville, second place Carrick Walffle and Justin Hanson of Bristow, and third place Betty Wolfe and Liberty Orsini of Ripley.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Tower Construction team competition (L-R): first place Jansen Baker and Marisa Gilreath of Mannford, second place Carly Capps and Hope Barton of Bristow, and third place Dajia Houston and Jenna Hanson of Mannford.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day High School Mouse Trap Car competition (L-R): first place Garrett Todd of Bristow, second place Tyler Wayland of Bristow, and third place Gaven Holley of Mannford.



Winners of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Mouse Trap Car team competition (L-R): first place Abbigail Flipps and Ethan Rowland of Mannford, second place J.T. Moss and Jordan Spess of Mannford, and third place Cooper Matox and JT Dunbar of Bristow.



First place winner of the Central Tech STEM Day High School Sweepstakes award, Bristow High School.



Second place winner of the Central Tech STEM Day High School Sweepstakes award, Cushing High School.



Third place winner of the Central Tech STEM Day High School Sweepstakes award, Mannford High School.



First place winner of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Sweepstakes award, Mannford Middle School.



Second place winner of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Sweepstakes award, Bristow Middle School.



Third place winner of the Central Tech STEM Day Middle School Sweepstakes award, Mounds Middle School.